Home » Current Affairs »Current Affairs Quiz (12-August-2017)

Current Affairs Quiz (23-August-2017)

Quiz (August-28-2017)

1. Mahatma Gandhi said that some of his deepest convictions were reflected in a book titled, 'Unto this Last' and the book transformed his life. What was the message from the book that transformed Mahatma Gandhi?

A) Uplifting the oppressed and poor is the moral responsibility of an educated man
B) The good of individual is contained in the good of all
C) The life of celibacy and spiritual pursuit are essential for a noble life
D) All the statements (a), (b) and (c) are correct in this context

A) a is the correct answer
B) b is the correct answer
C) c is the correct answer
D) d is the correct answer


2. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, Usha Mehta is well-known for:

A) Running the secret Congress Radio in the wake of Quit India Movement
B) Participating in the Second Round Table Conference
C) Leading a contingent of Indian National Army
D) Assisting in the formation of Interim Government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

A) a is the correct answer
B) b is the correct answer
C) c is the correct answer
D) d is the correct answer


3.Consider the following statements :

The most effective contribution made by Databa Nairobi to the cause of Indian National Movement was that he a. exposed the economic exploitation of India by the British
b. interpreted the ancient Indian texts and restored the self-confidence of Indians
c. stressed the need for eradication of all the social evils before anything else
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A) a only
B) b and c only
C) a and c only
D) a, b and c

A) a is the correct answer
B) b is the correct answer
C) c is the correct answer
D) d is the correct answer


4. Which of the following parties were established by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar?
a. The Peasants and Workers Party of India
b. All India Scheduled Castes Federation
c. The Independent Labour Party
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) a and b only
B) b and c only
C) a and c only
D) a, b and c

A) a is the correct answer
B) b is the correct answer
C) c is the correct answer
D) d is the correct answer


5. The tendency for increased litigation was visible after the introduction of the land settlement system of Lord Cornwallis in 1793. The reason for this is normally traced to which of the following provisions?

A) Making Zamindar’s position stronger vis-a-vis the ryot
B) Making East India Company an overlord of Zamindars
C) Making judicial system more efficient
D) None of the (a), (b) and (c) above

A) a is the correct answer
B) b is the correct answer
C) c is the correct answer
D) d is the correct answer


6. Consider the following :

a. Assessment of land revenue on the basis of nature of the soil and the quality of crops
b. Use of mobile cannons in warfare
c. Cultivation of tobacco and red chillies
Which of the above was/were introduced into India by the English?

A) a only
B) a and b
C) b and c
D) None

A) a is the correct answer
B) b is the correct answer
C) c is the correct answer
D) d is the correct answer


7. With reference to the period of Indian freedom struggle, which of the following was/were recommended by the Nehru report?

a. Complete Independence for India.
b. Joint electorates for reservation of seats for minorities.
c. Provision of fundamental rights for the people of India in the Constitution.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

A) a only B) b and c only C) a and c only D) a, b and c

A) a is the correct answer
B) b is the correct answer
C) c is the correct answer
D) None of the above is the correct answer


8. What was the purpose with which Sir William Wedderburn and W. S. Caine had set up the Indian Parliamentary Committee in 1893?

A) To agitate for Indian political reforms in the House of Commons
B) To campaign for the entry of Indians into the Imperial Judiciary
C) To facilitate a discussion on India’s Independence in the British Parliament
D) To agitate for the entry of eminent Indians into the British Parliament

A) a is the correct answer
B) b is the correct answer
C) c is the correct answer
D) d is the correct answer


9.With reference to Indian History, the Members of the Constituent Assembly from the Provinces were:

A) directly elected by the people of those Provinces
B) nominated by the Indian National Congress and the Muslim League
C) elected by the Provincial Legislative Assemblies
D) selected by the Government for their expertise in constitutional matters

A) a is the correct answer
B) b is the correct answer
C) c is the correct answer
D) d is the correct answer


10. The Partition of Bengal made by Lord Curzon in 1905 lasted until

A) The First World War when Indian troops were needed by the British and the partition was ended.
B) King George V abrogated Curzon’s Act at the Royal Darbar in Delhi in 1911
C) Gandhiji launched his Civil Disobedience Movement
D) the Partition of India, in 1947 when East Bengal became East Pakistan

A) a is the correct answer
B) b is the correct answer
C) c is the correct answer
D) d is the correct answer