Mains Answer Writing Course
 Home » UPSC Notification IAS exam 2019

UPSC Exam 2019

The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is set to commence the examinations comprising Engineering Services Examination(ESC), Civil Services Examination(CSE), Indian Forest Service examination(IFS), Combined Defense Services Examination (CDSE), Indian Economic Service (ICE), Indian Statistical Service Examination (ISSE), Combined Geoscientist and Geologist Examination and Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandant) Examination in the 2019.

Are you eligible for UPSC Exam 2019 ?

The candidates applying for IAS exam must meet the prescribed IAS eligibility criteria by the Commission, which is primarily divided into following:

Academic Eligibility

  1. The candidate must hold a Bachelor's degreefrom any of the Universities incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University, under Section-3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification.
  2. Candidates who have appeared or intend to appear for the final examination and are awaiting results are also eligible to apply for the Preliminary Examination.
  3. All such candidates who qualify the Prelims examination must produce a proof of Pass Bachelor Degree to appear for the Civil Services Main Examination. This Degree has to be attached with their application for the Main Examinations.
  4. The UPSC may in exceptional cases treat a candidate without the foregoing requisite qualification as an eligible candidate if he / she have passed an examination conducted by other institutions, the standard of which justifies his / her admission in the opinion of the Commission. The criteria may apply to candidates having bachelor's degree from any reputed foreign university for example Oxford, Cambridge, and Harvard etc.
  5. Candidates with professional and technical bachelor's degrees that are recognised by the Government are also eligible to apply example MBBS, BE etc.

Age limit

A candidate must have attained the age of 21 years and must not have attained the age of 32 years on 1st August of the year of examination.

  1. Up to a maximum of five years if a candidate belongs to a Scheduled Caste (SC) or a Scheduled Tribe (ST).
  2. Up to a maximum of three years in the case of candidates belonging to Other Backward Classes (OBC) who are eligible to avail of reservation applicable to such candidates
  3. Up to a maximum of five years if a candidate had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from the 1st January, 1980 to the 31st December, 1989
  4. Up to a maximum of three years in the case of Defence Services personnel disabled in operations during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof.
  5. Up to a maximum of five years in the case of ex-servicemen including Commissioned Officers and ECOs/SSCOs who have rendered at least five years Military Service as on 1st August and must have been released.
  6. On completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due to be completed within one year from 1st August) otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency, or on account of physical disability attributable to Military Service, or on invalid.

How many attempts are allowed for UPSC Civil Services Exam?

Candidates belonging to the general category candidate has an age limit of 32 years, but that doesn't mean that he/she can participate in the exam as many times.UPSC has enforced certain restrictions on the number of times this exam can be taken.

General Category: 6 attempts till 32 years of age.

OBC category: 9 attempts till 35 years of age.

SC/ST category: Unlimited attempts till 37 years of age.

Physically Handicapped /disabled candidates belonging to General category will get the benefit of 9 attempts till the age prescribed by UPSC - 42 years.

If a candidate appears for any of the papers of the Civil Services Preliminary Exam, then the attempt is counted. If the candidate filled up the UPSC application form but didn't go to take the Preliminary Exam, then attempt is not counted.

For more details: https://www.civilserviceindia.com/civil-services-eligibility.html